About & Contact

British award winning filmmaker, artist and lecturer based just outside of West London.

Contact: vicky_mather@yahoo.co.uk

Film/TV Representation:

UK Curtis Brown c/o Nick Marsden / Camilla Young

US Anonymous Content c/o Rosalie Swedlin

 

Awards and recognition:

BAFTA Brits to Watch, Los Angeles, USA

Stanley Pickle:

McLaren Award for New British Animation Edinburgh International Film Festival, Scotland, UK,

Best Experimental Film 14th LA Shorts Festival , USA, Prix Du Meilleur Court-Metrage Dinard Film Festival, FR,

Best UK Short at the Raindance Film festival, London UK,

Silver Plaque for Best Animation 46th Chicago Int Film Festival USA,

Best Graduation Film KROK International Animated Film Festival, Russia,

Best Animation Golden Kuker International Animation Film Festival, Bulgaria,

Best Animation, Cinanima Animation Festival, Portugal,

Best Animation, E-Magicians The Young European Design Conference, FR,

Best Animation, Metropolitan Film Festival, NYC,

Best Film Jury Grand Prize,

Black Maria Film Festival NJ 65 Location Tour USA,

Verna Fields Award for Sound Design 58th MPSE Golden Reel Dario Swade, USA,

Best Animated Short Film, Omaha Film Festival, USA,

Best Short, San Diego Indiefest, USA,

Grand Jury Prize San Diego Indiefest, USA,

Best Student Film ECU Paris FR,

Onda Curta Award Monstra Animation Festival Portugal,

Vision Innovation Award New York Digital Short Film Festival USA,

Best Short Film Arizona International Film Festival USA,

Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Making Newport Beach IFF USA,

Best Student Production BUFVC Learning on Screen Conference UK,

Best Animation Seattle True Independent Film Fest USA,

Best Short DMVIFF Washington USA,

Best Sound Design DMVIFF Washington USA,

Anca Award, Fest Anca, Slovakia,

Special Prize Van D’or Awards Cannes in a Van UK,

Best Short Film Wild Rose Independent Film Festival USA,

Distinctive Achievement in Costume Wild Rose Independent Film Festival USA,

Distinctive Achievement in Editing Wild Rose Independent Film Festival USA,

Distinctive Achievement in Animation Wild Rose Independent Film Festival USA,

Best Cinematography Seattle Shorts Film Festival USA,

Best Animation / Experimental Film at Tbilisi International Student Film Festival, Georgia.

 Jury Participation:

BAFTA Children’s Awards, Jury for Best Children’s Animated Series, London, UK 2012,

ECU Paris, pre-selection and Jury, Paris, FR 2012, 2013, 2014,

Watersprite International Student Film Festival, Cambridge University 2014

Notable press:

Short of the Week- Review by Jason Sondhi,

British Council- Spotlight Interview,

Made in Britain: Next generation of female filmmakers- BFI interview,

Filmclub UK- Broadcast live interview to schools across the UK,

British Council- Team up with Filmclub, 

European Independent Film Festival- Interview at Palais de Tokyo, Paris.

Exhibits and Art Shows:

Patternity presents Superstripe in association with Creature of London 2013,

All Senses at Palais de Tokyo, Paris 2012,

The W Project, London UK 2011

Past Talks and Workshops:

The Story Museum Oxford- Animation workshops,

Edinburgh International Film Festival, Scotland, UK

Chicago International Film Festival, Chicago, Illinois, US

Birds Eye View Film Festival, BFI, UK Panel discussions on women in Animation and techniques,

Citizen Jane Film Festival, Columbia, Missouri, US Panel discussion/ broadcast on women in Animation,

Exeter Animation Festival, Exeter, UK with Helen Nabarro from NFTS,

National Film and Television School, Bucks, UK Workshop and visiting tutor,

Hertfordshire University, Herts, UK with Kubrick Producer Jan Harlan,

London Film Academy with ECU, London, UK with Scott Hiller and Kadi Lock from ECU Paris